S
|
[000492] Saavedra, Miguel
De Cervantes. Don Quixote De La Mancha. ill. Mueller, Hans
Alexander . NY: Random House, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair
/ No Jacket. Titles on spine partly unreadable. 567pp. $125.00. [000696] Saintine, X.B.. Picciola.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1872. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on board. Handwriting and bookplate on
front end paper. 254pp. $95.00. [001182] Salinger, Pierre and Gross, Leonard. The Dossier. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. Paper on board with dj. 303pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00Order [000255] Sanders, Lawrence. Mc
Nally's Gamble. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Maroon paper cover on
board with dust jacket. 307pp. $15.00. [001518] Sanders, Lawrence. The Fourth Deadly Sin. New York: G.P. Putnam's Son's, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Paper on board with dj. 380pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [001053] Sanders, Lawrence. The
Eighth Commandment. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper
on board with dj. 381pp. $10.00. [001477] Sanders, Rosanne. The
Remembering Garden. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980. First Printing.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Paper on
board with dj. With owner's name on inside cover. Unpaged. $16.00.
[000763] Sandoz, Mari. Slogum
House. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on board. 400pp.
$31.00. [000857] Santayana, George. Persons
and Places. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board. Library copy.
Name in ink and 3 ink stamps on end paper. 262pp. $10.00. [000375] Santmyer, Helen Hoover. The Fierce Dispute. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Blue paper on board with dust jacket. 218pp.C. $26.00. Discounted Price: PhP570.00 Order [000319] Santmyer, Helen Hoover. The
Fierce Dispute. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Near Fine / Near Fine. Blue paper on board
with dust jacket. 218pp. Copy B.. $10.00. [000159] Santmyer, Helen Hoover. The
Fierce Dispute. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Near Fine / Near Fine. Blue paper on board
with dust jacket. 218pp. Copy A. $31.00. [000204] Sarton, May. Among
the Usual Days. New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. Gray paper with white
cloth spine and dust jacket. 289pp. [001054] Saunders, Marshall. Beautiful
Joe. ill. Hutchinson, William M. . Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing
Co. , 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. / No Jacket.
Paper on board with dj. 283pp. $10.00. [000618] Sawyer, Ruth. Journey Cake, Ho!. NY: Viking Press, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. Postage stamp on front free endpaper. 46pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [000778] Schorer, Mark. Sinclair
Lewis: An American Life. McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1961. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. Dark gray paper
on board with dust jacket. Book club copy. 867pp. $12.00. [001325] Schroeder, Doris. Lassie
Forbidden Valley. ill. Harry L. Timmins. Racine Wisconsin: Whitman
Publishing Co., 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Near Fine. Coated paper on board without dj. 282pp. $10.00. [000891] Schulz, Charles M.. Snoopy and the Red Baron. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. $26.00. Discounted Price: PhP570.00 Order [001154] Schulz, Charles M.. A Charlie Brown Christmas. Cleveland and New York: World Publ Co., 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 42pp. $19.00. Discounted Price: PhP420.00 Order [001153] Schulz, Charles M.. A
Charlie Brown Christmas. Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1965.
First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No
Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 42pp. $19.00. [001520] Scott, John Reed. In
Her Own Right. ill. Clarence F. Underwood. Philadelphia and London: J.B.
Lippincott Co, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair /
No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 336pp. $10.00. [000404] Scott, Walter. Lady
Of The Lake. Ginn and Company, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Good / No Jacket. Light green cloth cover. 218pp. $85.00. [001746] Scully, Frank. Bendisde
Manna: The Third Fun in Bed Book. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1936.
2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. Cloth on board without dj. Owner's name on inside front cover. 202pp.
$14.00. [000844] Searle, Ronald. To The Kwai and Back. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. First U.S. Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Black paper on board with dj. 192pp. $23.00. Discounted Price: PhP510.00 Order [000478] Sears, Clara Endicott. Wind
From The Hills and Other Poems. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / No Jacket. Gray cloth on board. Library
copy. 95pp. $31.00. [001479] Seely, Mabel. Woman
Of Property. New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Coated paper on board without
dj. 399pp. $27.00. [000376] Selden, George. The
Old Meadow. ill. Williams, Garth. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good.
Cloth on board with dust jacket. Library copy. 193pp. $15.00. [000843] Selsam, Millicent.
Plenty of Fish. NY: Harper and Row, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper on board with dj. Library copy.
61pp. $10.00. [000405] Service, Robert W.. The
Spell of the Yukon and Other Verses. Philadelphia: Edward Stern &
Co., 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair / No Jacket. Brown
buckram with printed paper pasted on cover. 99pp. $15.00. [001327] Service, Robert W..
Ballads of A Cheechako. London: T.Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1915. First English
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Near Fine.
Buckram on board without dj. With name of owner on inside cover. 140pp. $12.00.
[001328] Service, Robert W.. The
Spell Of The Yukon and Other Verses. New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1907.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 126pp. $14.00.
[001055] Seton, Ernest Thompson (Illustrated).
Woodland Tales. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. 235pp. Writing on flyleaf. $15.00. [000563] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). I Had Trouble In Getting To Solla Sollew. NY: Random
House, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No
Jacket. Paper on board without dust jacket. Slight damage on front cover.
Unpaged. $100.00. [000489] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). How The Grinch Stole Christmas. NY: Random House, 1957.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Hold marks on covers.
50pp. $10.00. [000209] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore Seuss). And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street. New York: Vanguard Press. Copyright, 1937. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . / No Jacket. Paper on board bound the wrong way (title and book pages open from the back cover). Unpaged. $90.00. Discounted Price: PhP1,380.00Order [000656] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). The Cat in the Hat Song Book. Piano Score and Guitar Chords By
Eugene Poddany. NY: Random House, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board. Usage wear at edges and
corners. Unpaged. $10.00. [000221] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). You're Only Old Once!. New York: Random House, 1986. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Good / Fair. Light green paper on board.
with yellow cloth spine and dust jacket. Unpaged. $31.00. [001057] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). Happy Birthday To You!. New York: Random House, 1959. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board
without dj. Unpaged. With handwritings on inside front cover. $26.00. [000339] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). Happy Birthday to You!. New York: Random House, 1959. .
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Good / No Jacket. Paper on board.
Upaged. Copy A. $160.00. [001330] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). The Butter Battle Book. New York: Random House, 1984.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. Paper on board without dj. First leaves pages were torn on the edge.
Unpaged. $12.00. [001329] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). Oh, The Thinks You Can Think!. Beginner Books, 1975. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Coated paper on
board without dj. Unpaged. $11.00. [000910] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore Seuss). Oh, The Thinks You Can Think!. Begginer Books, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. $10.00. Discounted Price:PhP220.00 Order [001058] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore Seuss). Hop On Pop. New York: Beginner Books/Random House, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 64pp. $14.00. Discounted Price:PhP310.00 Order [001059] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). How The Grinch Stole Christmas. New York: Random
House, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No
Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. With handwriting on cover. $23.00.
[000503] Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Teodore
Seuss). And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street. New
York: Vanguard Press. Copyright, 1937. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Good / No Jacket. Child's name on inside front cover. Unpaged. $10.00.
[000364] Sexton, Linda Gray. Private Acts. Boston: Little Brown, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Beige paper on board with dust jacket. 317pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00 Order [000689] Shapiro, Irwin. The
Golden Book Of California. New York: Golden Press, 1961. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. 97pp. $10.00.
[001664] Sharp, Margery. The
Foolish Gentlewoman. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1948. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. 330pp. $10.00. [000356] Sharp, Paula. I Loved
You All . New York: Hyperion Books, 1995. First Edition-Advance Reading
Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 370pp. $31.00.
[001482] Shatner, William and Judith and
Garfield Reeves-Stevens. Star Trek Avenger. New York: Simon
& Schuster, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board wtihout dj. 370pp. $11.00.
[001184] Shaw, Irwin. The
Troubled Air. New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Poor / Fair. Cloth on board with dj.
418pp. $15.00. [001738] Shaw, Mark. The John F. Kennedy: A Family Album. New York: Farrar, Straus, 1964. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Buckram on board with dj. 160pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00 Order [000150] Sheehy, Gail. Pathfinders. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Good. Off-white paper on board with dust jacket. 494pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00 Order [001331] Sheen, Fulton J.. Footprints In A Darkened Forest. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. Paper on board with dj. 272pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [001155] Shelby, Philip. Days
of Drums. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. Advanced Reader's Copy. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. 318pp. $14.00. [001483] Shiel, M.P.. How The
Old Woman Got Home. New York: Macy-Masius:The Vanguard Press, 1928. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket.
Paper on board without dj. With writings on inside cover and with watermarks.
434pp. $17.00. [000357] Shrake, Edwin. The
Borderland. New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition-Advance Reading Copy.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 416pp.
copy A $15.00. [000999] Siebert, Diane. Sierra.
ill. Minor, Wendell. Harper Collins, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. $12.00.
[000962] Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo
Vadis. New York: The Book League of America, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Translated from Polish by Jeremia
Curtin. Cloth on board without dj. 422pp. Library copy. Writing on inside
front cover. $10.00. [001521] Sillitoe, Alan. Saturday
Night And Sunday Morning. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First American
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
Paper on board without dj. 239pp. $39.00. [000774] Simonds, William Day. Starr King In California. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company , 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board with cloth spine. 105pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [001000] Sinclair, April. Ain't Gonna Be The Same Fool Twice. New York: Hyperion, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. Paper on baord with dj. 324pp. Library copy $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [000377] Sinclair, Upton. Between
Two Worlds . New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair, Intact Conditon / No Jacket. Red cloth on
board. With stamp of book dealer. 859pp. $50.00. [001663] Sinclair, Uptown. World's
End. New York: The Literary Guild Of America, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board without dj.
740pp. $10.00. [001636] Skinner, Cornelia Otis and
Kimbrough, Emily. Our Hearts Were Young and Gay. New York:
Dodd, Mead and Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. Library copy. 247pp. $10.00.
[001484] Slaughter, Frank G.. In
A Dark Garden. New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1946. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without
dj. 435pp. $10.00. [001522] Slaughter, Frank G.. Tomorrow's
Miracle. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Coated paper on board without
dj. 223pp. $10.00. [000342] Smith, Carol. The
Neighbors. Warner Books Company, Inc., 1999. First Edition-Advance
Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. 372pp. $10.00. [001001] Smith, F. Hopkinson. Felix O'Day. ill. George Wright. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 370pp plus ads. $12.00. Discounted Price: PhP260.00 Order [001771] Smith, H. Allen. Desert
Island Decameron. ill. Leo Hershfield (Linecut drawings). New York:
Doubleday, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 406pp. $12.00.
[000153] Smith, Martin Cruz. Polar
Star. New York: Random House, 1989. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. Black paper cover on board with dust
jacket. 386pp. $10.00. [000341] Smith, Michael M.. One Of
Us. New York: Bantam Books, 1998. First Edition-Advance Reading Copy. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 302pp. $26.00.
[000978] Smith, Thorne. The Bishop's Jaegers. ill. Roese. New
York: Sun Dial Press, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 311pp. $14.00. [001332] Snell, LeRoy W.. The
Challenge of the Yukon. New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1935. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. With handwritings at the back of cover. 204pp. $10.00.
[000565] Snow, Dorothea J.. Lassie
And The Mystery At Blackberry Bog. ill. Ken Sawyer. 1956: Whitman Publ
Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
Paper on board. 282pp. $15.00. [000261] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.The
Gulag Archipelago. New York: Harper and Row, 1974. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Good / Good. Black cloth on board with dust
jacket. 660pp. cover. 168pp. $15.00. [000892] Spark, Muriel. The
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. London: MacMillan and Co., 1961. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Poor / No Jacket. Cloth on board without
dj. 170pp. $26.00. [001004] Spearman, Frank H.. Robert
Kimberly. ill. Flagg, James Montgomery. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket.
Buckram on board without dj. 437pp. Writing in markers on spine. $15.00.
[000587] Spier, Peter. The Fox
Went Out On A Chilly Night. NY: Doubleday, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. Library copy. Unpaged. $10.00.
[000561] Spier, Peter. Noah's
Ark. NY: Doubleday, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good /
Good. Paper on board with dust jacket. scratch marks inside front and back
covers. Unpaged. $15.00. [000257] Springer, Nancy.
Larque on the Wing. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994.
First Morrow/Avo Nova Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Near
Fine / Near Fine. Yellow paper on board with dust jacket. 277pp. $38.00.
[001005] Spyri, Johanna. Heidi.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 305pp.n Writing in ink on title
page. $14.00. [000213] Spyri, Johanna.
Heidi. ill. . New York: Thomas Crowell Company, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. . Fair / No Jacket. Blue cloth with wreath design in gold orange,
yellow and light blue. With full color artworks by Charles Copeland. 433pp. $60.00.
[000662] St. George, Eleanor. Old
Dolls . NY: Gramercy Publishing, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper on board with dj. 134pp. $10.00.
[001633] St. Johns, Adela Roger . Love,
Laughter and Tears. New York: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. $15.00. [000762] St. Vincent Millay, Edna. Conversation
at Midnight. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. 126pp. $15.00.
[001156] Standish, Robert. Elephant
Walk. New York: MacMillan Co., 1948. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 278pp. $11.00.
[000761] Stanley, Marguerite. Wind-Blown
Petals. Georgia: Banner Press, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Green buckram on board. $10.00.
[001774] Starling, Edmud W. And Sugrue,
Thomas. Starling Of The White House. Chicago: People's Book Club,
1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
Buckram on board without dj. 334pp. $10.00. [000262] Steel, Danielle. Accident.
New York: Dela Corte Press, Inc.l, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Black paper on board with dust
jacket. 305pp. $10.00. [001740] Steel, Rodney and Harvery, Anthony
P.. The Encyclopedia Of Prehistoric Life. New York:
Mcraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Paper on board with dj. 218pp. $14.00.
[000760] Steele, Wilbur Daniel. That
Girl From Memphis. NY: Sun Dial Press, 1945. Reprint Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board. Name
on inside front and back cover and top edge. 470pp. $15.00. [000619] Steig, William.
Rotten Island. David R. Godine, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. Slight stains
top front cover. Unpaged. $12.00. [000423] Steinem, Gloria. Revolution
From Within. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1992. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Yellow paper on
board. 379pp. $10.00. [001523] Steinem, Gloria. Outrageous
Acts and Everyday Rebellions. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. Paper on board with dj. 370pp. $10.00. [001404] Sterne, Laurence. The
Life And Opinions Of Tristram Shandy. ill. TM Cleland. Connecticut:
Heritage Press, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. Warped pages at the bottom.
Introduction by Christopher Morley. 444pp. $12.00. [001732] Steuart, John A.. A
Son of Gad. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1902. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board
without dj. 418pp. $21.00. [000842] Stevens, Eden Vale. Buffalo
Bill. ill. Joseph Ciardiello. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. Paper on board with dj.
Library copy. 63pp. $12.00. [001754] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure
Island. ill. Norman Price. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1947. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. 341pp. $12.00. [000608] Stevenson, Robert Louis. A
Child's Garden of Verses (The Complete Edition). ill. Eulalie. Platt and
Munk Co, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Fair. cloth on board with dust jacket. 84pp. $10.00. [000390] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Catriona:
A Sequel to "Kidnapped". London: Cassell and Company Limited,
1893. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair, Intact / No Jacket. Blue
cloth cover. Defective trimming: last 6 leavesof books featuring ads for
Cassell books are not cut or trimmed. $95.00. [001733] Stewart, George R.. Storm.
New York: Random House, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Poor. Cloth on board with dj. 349pp. $10.00. [001783] Stewart, George R.. To California By Covered Wagon. New York: Random House, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board without dj. 182pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00 Order [001185] Stewart, Michael. Monkey Shines. New York: Freundlich Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Green paper on board with dj. 256pp. $14.00. Discounted Price: PhP310.00 Order [000567] Stobbs, William. Johnny-Cake.
NY: Viking Press, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / Fair.
Paper on board with dust jacket. Unpaged. $10.00. [000600] Stokes, Richard L.. Merry
Mount. ill. Bishop, Horace Raymond. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., 1932.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
/ Fair. Brown cloth on board with dust jacket. 133pp. $60.00. [000970] Stone, Irving. The Origin. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Edited by Jean Stone. cloth on board without dj. 743pp. $24.00. Discounted Price: PhP530.00 Order [000568] Stone, Irving. Men To
Watch My Mountains. NY: Doubleday and Co., 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Green cloth on board with dustjacket.
459pp. $10.00. [000621] Stout, Robert Thomas. The
Original Story of Santa Claus. ID: Santa Claus International Meridian,
1981. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. Paper on board. bumps on edges. Soiled area top front cover.
Unpaged. $10.00. [001672] Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
We And Our Neighbors . New York: Ford and Company , 1875. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckrom on board with
dj. spine insect-eatedn. Ink top edge. 480pp. $14.00. [000260] Straub, Peter. Mystery.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Co.,Inc., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Black paper on board with dust
jacket. 548pp. $15.00. [001540] Strieber, Whitley and Kunetka,
James. Warday and the Journey Onward. New York: Holt, Rinehart
& Winston, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Fine. Paper on board with dj. 374pp. $13.00. [000569] Stuart, Jesse. Taps
for Private Tussie . NY: E.P. Dutton and Co.,Inc., 1943. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / No Jacket. Gray cloth on board. 303pp. $10.00.
[001157] Sudermann, Hermann. Fires
of St. John. Boston: John W. Luce and Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Bookplate inside front cover.
139pp. $30.00. [000856] Sudermann, Hermann. Morituri.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board. 156pp. $15.00. [001403] Sulzberger, CL.. A Long
Row Of Candles. MacMillan and Co., 1969. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board
without dj. 1061pp. $12.00. [000711] Sunbeams (Illustrated).. Good, Useful, and Appropriate Recitations. Chicago: L.P. Miller and Co., 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board. Wear on cover corners. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00 [001541] Swarthout, Glendon and
Kathryn. Whales To See The. ill. Paul Bacon. New York:
Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Coated paper on board with dj. 121pp. $14.00.
[000759] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's
Travels To Lilliput and Brobdingnag. ill. R.G. Mossa. London: Lamboll
House, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very
Good. Paper on board with dj. 224pp. $15.00. [000972] Swigget, Howard. The Extraordinary Mr. Morris. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board without dj. 483pp. $24.00. Discounted Price: PhP530.00 Order [000758] Swinton, George. Sculpture
of the Eskimo. Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1972. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board.
Tape and library card pocket marks. Library copy. $55.00. [000998] Sydney, Margaret. Five
Little Peppers and How They Grew. ill. Reisie Lonette. New York: Grosset
& Dunlap, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good /
No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 273pp. $12.00. [000277] Sylvester, Charles. Journeys
Through Bookland. Chicago: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1909. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / No Jacket. Black leather on board,
gold title and boarder, top edge gilt. 516pp. $26.00. [000867] Symons, Arthur. The Poems and Prose of Ernest Dowson. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1919. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Softcover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram cover. Library copy. 219pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00 Order [001158] Szulc, Tad. Fidel, A
Critical Portrait. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1986. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper
on board with dj. 703pp. $14.00. Discounted
Price: PhP310.00 Order |