UVWXYZ
|
[000667] Untermeyer, Louis,
Ed.. Fun And Nonsense. ill. Alice and Martin Provensen. NY:
Golden Press, 1971. Second Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board. Bumps on edges. 92pp. $10.00.
[000211] Uris, Leon. Mitla
Pass. Doubleday Publishing Group, Inc, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper on Board with DJ. Very Good / Very Good. Blue
paper on board with dust jacket. 435pp. [000242] Uris, Leon. Redemption.
Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. .
Near Fine / Near Fine. Black paper on board with dust jacket. 827pp. $26.00.
[000694] Van Dyke, Henry. The
Poems of Henry Van Dyke. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board.
Handwriting inside front cover. Top edge gold gilt. 582pp. $10.00.
[000757] Vance, Louis Joseph. The
Brass Bowl. ill. Orson Lowell. NY: A.L. Burt Company, 1907. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. 380pp.
$10.00. [001395] Verral, Charles Spain. The Case Of The Missing Message. ill. Hamilton Greene. Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Coated paper on board without dj. With owner's name and address on inside cover. 188pp plus ads. $12.00. Discounted Price: PhP260.00Order [000862] Vestal, Stanley. Short
Grass Country. NY: Duell, Sload and Pearce, 1941. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Edited by
Caldwell, Erskine. Cloth on board. Library copy. 304pp. $15.00. [001544] Vidal, Gore. Kalki.
New York: Random House, 1978. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Paper on board with dj. 255pp. $10.00.
[001489] Vining, Elizabeth Gray. Take Heed Of Loving Me. Philadelphia and New York: J.B.Lipincott Company, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Paper on board with dj. 352pp. $12.00. Discounted Price: PhP260.00Order [000244] Vonnegut, Kurt. Galapagos.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. . Very Good / Good. Black paper on board with dust jacket.
184pp. $50.00. [001525] Wagner, Eliot. My
America. New York: Kennan Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Paper on board with dj. With
tapemarks on front cover. 512pp. Library copy. $11.00. [000585] Wagner, Richard. Parsifal, Retold By Oliver Huckle. Thomas Crowell Company, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Red cloth on board. Ink writing on flyleaf. 70pp. $26.00. Discounted Price: PhP570.00Order [000374] Wainwright, Nicholas. Philadelphia
In the Romantic Age of Lithography. Philadelphia: The Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, 1958. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fair / No
Jacket. Light green cloth. Frontispiece: Fairmont Waterworks, as seen from
the Harding Hotel, 1938. Tape marks on covers. 261pp. $85.00. [000389] Waley, Arthur. Translations From The Chinese. ill. Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / No Jacket. Orange cloth on board. 325pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00Order [000595] Walker, Barbara K.. How
The Hare Told the Truth About His Horse. ill. Mikolaycak, Charles. NY:
Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good
/ No Jacket. Paper on board. Unpaged. $10.00. [001490] Walker, Roy. The Time
Is Free. London: Andrew Dakers Limited, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
wtihout dj. Library copy. 234pp. [001526] Wallace, Irving. The
Miracle. New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper on board
with dj. 436pp. $10.00. [000383] Wallace, Lew. Ben Hur.
ill. King, Harold. New York: David McKay Co., 1972. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Good / Good. Red cloth with Roman motiff in gold, with dust
jacket. 120pp. $38.00. [000316] Waller, Robert James. Slow
Waltz in Cedar Bend. New York: Warner Books Company, Inc., 1993. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Near Fine / Near Fine. Green
paper on board with dust jacket. 197pp. Copy C. $26.00. [000217] Waller, Robert James. Border
Music. New York: Warner Books, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. White paper on board with dust jacket. 248pp.
Copy A. $15.00. [000313] Waller, Robert James. Puerto Vallarta Squeeze. Time Warner Company, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. Brown paper on board with dust jacket. 214pp. Copy D. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00Order [000246] Waller, Robert James.
Border Music. New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1995. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. White paper on board with dust
jacket. 248pp. copy b $15.00. [000147] Waller, Robert James. Puerto
Vallarta Squeeze. Time Warner Company, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. Brown paper on board with dust
jacket. 214pp. B. $15.00. [000146] Waller, Robert James. Puerto
Vallarta Squeeze. Time Warner Company, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Brown paper on board with
dust jacket. 214pp. Copy A $15.00. [000668] Walpole, Hugh. Hans
Frost. NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board. 356pp.
$15.00. [001528] Wambaugh, Joseph. The
Secrets of Harry Bright . New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow and
Co., 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Fair. Paper on board with dj. With owner's name on front free
endpaper. 345pp. $10.00. [001527] Wambaugh, Joseph. The Blue Knight. Boston and Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 338pp. $11.00. Discounted Price: PhP240.00Order [000249] Wambaugh, Joseph. Fugitive Nights. New York: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Orange paper on board with dust jacket. 336pp. Copy B. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00Order [000248] Wambaugh, Joseph. The
Golden Orange. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Blue
paper on board with dust jacket. Price in ink on fly leaf. 317pp.Copy B. $15.00.
[000157] Wambaugh, Joseph. The
Golden Orange. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near
Fine. Blue paper on board, dark cloth spine, with dust jacket. 317pp. Copy A.
$15.00. [000156] Wambaugh, Joseph.Fugitive
Nights. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Orange paper on
board, black cloth spine, with dust jacket. 336pp. $10.00. [000421] Waterman, Charles.
The Part I Remember. ill. Roever, J.M.. Winchester Press, 1974. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. Brown
cloth on board with dust jacket (torn). 199pp. $38.00. [001491] Waugh, Alec. Hot
Countries. ill. Lynd Ward. New York: The Literary Guild, 1930. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. With owner's name on front free endpaper. 304pp. $10.00.
[001529] Waugh, Alec. The Balliols. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 547pp. Writing on front free endpaper. $14.00. Discounted Price: PhP310.00Order [001492] Webb, James R.. How
The West Was Won. U.S.A.: Random House, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Coated paper on board
without dj. Unpaged. $10.00. [001393] Webb, Peter. The
Erotic Arts. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. First US Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Cloth on board
with dj. 514pp. $16.00. [001164] Webb, Robert N.. We
Were There At The Boston Tea Party. ill. E.F. Ward. New York: Grosset and
Dunlap, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No
Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 173pp. Historical consultant: Prof.
Louis L. Snyder $12.00. [000558] Weinberg, Larry. Dragonslayer, Storybook Based On The Movie. NY: Random House, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / No Jacket. Pictorial paper on board. Unpaged. $10.00. Discounted Price:PhP220.00Order [001747] Weinberg, Larry. The
Forgetful Bears Meet Mr. Memory. ill. Degen, Bruce. New York: Scholastic,
Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. $10.00. [000494] Weisgard, Leonard. The
Plymouth Thanksgiving. NY: Doubleday & Co, Inc., 1967. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board.
Unpaged. $15.00. [001641] Wells, David Dwight.
Her Ladyship's Elephant. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board
without dj. 234pp. $16.00. [001392] Wells, H.G.. Kipps,
The Story Of A Simple Soul. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on
board without dj. Library copy. 479pp. $10.00. [000384] Wells, H.G.. The Food Of The Gods And How It Came To Earth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green leather cover on board. Library copy. 329pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00Order [000506] Wenning, Elisabeth. The
Christmas Mouse. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1959. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth on board. Library Copy.
Unpaged. $10.00. [001493] Werfel, Franz. The
Song Of Berndadette . New York: The Viking Press, 1942. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board
without dj. 575pp. $10.00. [000588] West, Jerry. The
Happy Hollisters And The Trading Post Mystery. Doubleday, 1954. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Red paper on
board. 184pp. $10.00. [000928] West, Jerry. The
Happy Hollisters. ill. Helen S. Hamilton. New York: Garden City Books,
1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. Red paper
on board iwth dj. 183pp. $10.00. [000927] West, Jerry. The
Happy Hollisters and The Haunted House Mystery. ill. Helen S. Hamilton.
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Good / Fair. Red paper on board with dj. 183pp. $10.00.
[001753] West, Mary Allen. Childhood:
Its Care and Culture. Chicago: Law, King and Law Publishing House, 1888.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on
board without dj. 772pp. $68.00. [001013] Weyman, Stanley J.. Count
Hannibal. London: Smith, Elder&Co. , 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj.
368pp. $24.00. [001494] Wheatley, Dennis. The
Malinsay Massacre. Devon: Webb and Bower Ltd. , 1986. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without
dj. Unpaged. $11.00. [001744] White, Anne Terry. Aesop;s Fables. ill. Helen Siegl. Sacramento: California State Series, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board without dj. 77pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00Order [000838] White, E.B.. Charlotte's
Web. ill. Garth Williams. NY: Harper and Row, 1952. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Paper on board with dust
jacket . 184pp. $130.00. [000692] White, William Allen. A Certain Rich Man. New York: MacMillan Co., 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board. 434pp with 4 pages of ads. $26.00. Discounted Price: PhP570.00Order [000756] Whitney, A.D.T. Mrs.. Patience
Strong's Outings. Boston: Loring, 1868. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board. 233pp with 6 pages of ads. $15.00.
[000799] Whitney, Phyllis A.. The
Turquoise Mask. NY: Doubleday and Co., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board. 323pp.
$10.00. [001786] Whitney, Phyllis A..
Domino. New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board
without dj. 351pp. $11.00. [001695] Wiese, Kurt. The
Story About Ping. The Viking Press, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on board without dj. Writing on
inside front cover. Cut page at back cover. 32pp. $13.00. [001688] Wiese, Kurt. The
Cunning Turtle. New York: Viking Press, 1966. 4th Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. Child's writing on first few pages. 32pp. Library copy. $10.00.
[[001530] Wilder, Cherry. Signs
of Life. New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Paper on
board with dj. 350pp. Stamp on bookedge. $12.00. [000250] Wilder, Laura Ignalls.
Little House On The Prairie. ill. Williams, Garth. New York: Harper and
Row, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper on Board. Good / No
Jacket. 335pp. $115.00. [000612] Wilder, Laura Ignalls. Little
House On the Prairie . NY: Harper and Row, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on board. 335pp. $10.00.
[000622] Wilder, Laura Ignalls. On
the Banks of Plum Creek . ill. Garth Williams. NY: Harper and Row, 1937.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paper on
baord. 338pp. $15.00. [000596] Wilder, Thornton. The Eighth Day. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth on board. Fold marks on last few pages. 435pp. $15.00. Discounted Price: PhP330.00Order [000521] Wilder, Thornton. The
Bridge of San Luis Rey. ill. Amy Drevenstedt. NY: Albert and Charles
Boni, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / No Jacket. Gray cloth
on board. 235pp. $31.00. [000779] Wilder, Thornton. The
Woman of Andros. NY: Albert and Charles Boni, 1930. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Paper on board.
Bookplate inside front cover. 162pp. $15.00. [001531] Williams, Alan. The Widow's War. New York: Rawson, Wade Inc., 1980. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Paper on board with dj. 276pp. $12.00. Discounted Price: PhP260.00Order [001721] Williams, Henry Lionel.
Kimbi: Indian Of The Jungle. ill. Harry Daugherty. Boston and New York:
D.C. Heath and Co., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on board without dj. Library copy. 47pp. $12.00.
[001014] Williams, Joan. Pay
the Piper. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. Paper on board with dj.
310pp. Library copy. $10.00. [001166] Willocks, Tim. Blood
Stained Kings. New York: Random House, Copyright, 1995. First US Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good / No Jacket.
Advanced Reader's Edition. 324pp. [000669] Wilson, A.N.. Tabitha. ill. Sarrah Fox-Davies. Orchard Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. Paper on board with dust jacket. Library copy. Unpaged. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00Order [000417] Wilson, Earl Herbert. The
Lore and the Lure of Yosemite. San Francisco: Schwabacher-Frey Stationery
Co., 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author. Good / No
Jacket. Brown paper on board. 135pp. $38.00. [001496] Wodehouse, P.G.. Fish
Preferred. New York: Doublday and Co., 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj.
Library copy. 326pp. $14.00. [000158] Woiwode, Larry. Born
Brothers. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Very Good / Very Good. Blue paper cover on
board, black cloth spine, with dust jacket. 611pp. $15.00. [001790] Woldin, Beth Weiner.
Ellie To The Rescue!. New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1979. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Paper on board without dj. Unpaged. $10.00. [000674] Wolfe, Thomas. Of
Time and the River. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth on board. 886pp. $72.00.
[000251] Wolfe, Tom. A Man in
Full. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First Trade Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper on Board. Fine / No Jacket. Re. Ink
mark. 742pp. $60.00. [001167] Wolitzer, Meg.
Friends For Life. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1994. First Edition-
Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Good / No
Jacket. 203pp. $20.00. [000693] Wolworth, J.H.. True
To Herself. NY: Street And Smith, 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth on board. Holes on spine. 311pp with
8 pages of ads. $10.00. [000896] Wood, Charles Erskine Scott.
The Poet in the Desert. New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Poor. Cloth on board with dj.
144pp. $26.00. [001168] Woods, Sara. Most
Deadly Hate. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. Paper on board with
dj. 256pp. $17.00. [000446] Woollcott, Alexander.
Long, Long Ago. NY: The Viking Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth on board. Writing on flyleaf.
280pp. $10.00. [000482] Wouk, Herman.
Youngblood Hawke. Doubleday & Co., 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Gray cloth on board. 783pp. $38.00.
[000252] Wouk, Herman. The Hope. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Fine / Fine. Blue paper on board with dust jacket. Rem. ink mark. 693pp. A. $26.00. Discounted Price: PhP570.00Order [001390] Wright, Mabel Osgood. Poppea
Of The Post Office. New York: MacMillian Co., 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj.
347pp. Frontispiece by the Kinneys. $15.00. [001667] Wyckoff, Nocholas E.. The
Braintree Mission. New York: MacMillan and Co., 1957. First Printing. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on
board without dj. 184pp. [001388] Wyss, Johann D.. The
Swiss Family Robinson. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj.
371pp. Publication date not indicated. $10.00. [001532] Yerby, Frank. The Old
Gods Laugh. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Coated paper on
board with dj. 312pp. $11.00. [000387] Yglesias, Rafael. Dr. Neruda's Cure For Evil. New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Blue paper on board with dust jacket. 694pp. $10.00. Discounted Price: PhP220.00Order [001192] Yolen, Jane. Dragon Night. ill. Demi. New York/London: Methnuen, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. buckram on board with dj. Library Copy. Unpaged. $14.00. Discounted Price: PhP310.00Order [001534] Young, Levi Edgar. The
Founding Of Utah. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. 445pp. $18.00. [001169] Young, Lucien, U.S.N.. The
Real Hawaii. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1899. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Buckram on board
without dj. 371pp. $50.00. [000753] Yutang, Lin. My
Country and My People . Shanghai, China: Publisher Not Indicated. , 1935.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Green
cloth on board. Introduction by Pearl Buck. "People" spelled as
"Peopli" on back spine. 366pp. Underscoring inside pages. $15.00.
[001659] Zemach, Harve. Mommy,
Buy Me A China Doll . ill. Margot Zemach. Chicago: Follet Publishing
Company, 1966. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Buckram on board without dj. 31pp. $10.00.
[001687] Zemach, Margot. The
Fisherman and His Wife. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1966. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Paper on board
without dj. Library copy. Unpaged. $12.00. |